Newsletter

Privacy policy

Who we are

This Privacy Policy governs your use of the oraprotections.ca website. This site is owned and operated by Ora Protections. By using this site, you indicate that you have read and understood our privacy policy.

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data we will collect and the following information, where applicable:

  • The personal data we collect
  • Use of collected data
  • Who has access to the data collected
  • Site users’ rights
  • Site cookie policy

This privacy policy operates in parallel with the general terms and conditions of use of our site.

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to :

  • the conditions set out in this privacy policy, and
  • the collection, use and storage of the data listed in this policy.

What we collect and store

Automatically collected data

During your visit to the site, we track :

  • Products you’ve seen: we use these, for example, to display products you’ve recently seen.
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we use them to estimate taxes and shipping costs, and to help us detect risks and fraud.
  • Delivery address: we will ask you to enter this to estimate shipping costs before you place your order, and to send you the order. We use cookies to track the contents of the shopping cart while you are browsing our site.
  • Products you’ve added to the wish list: we’ll use this to show you and other users your favorite products and to create targeted e-mail campaigns.
  • Wish lists you’ve created: we track the wish lists you create and make them visible to store staff.

We will also use cookies to keep track of the contents of the selection list while you are browsing our site.

Data collected non-automatically: when you perform certain functions on our site

When you purchase from our website we will ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone number, payment/credit card details and possibly account details such as username and password. This information will be used for :

  • Sending information about your account and order
  • Respond to requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Payment processing and fraud prevention
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligation, such as tax calculation
  • Improve our store offers

To send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them by checking the “Subscribe to our newsletter” box.

If you create an account we store your name, address, e-mail, and phone number, which will be used to pre-fill the order validation for future orders.

When you fill in the contact form and when you subscribe to our newsletter we store your name, address and e-mail address.

By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree that we may use your email address to send you news, promotions and exclusive offers. You can unsubscribe at any time.

We may also use your information to communicate and correspond with you, as well as to respond to your inquiries and for marketing purposes (promotions, contests, surveys, notices, comments).

What’s more, when you take part in any of these events, you will be asked to provide information relating to that event. This data will be used to contact the winner in the case of a competition and for statistical purposes.

Lastly, the information collected is used more generally to improve and optimize our site, to ensure a better browsing experience for our customers.

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose stated in this privacy policy. We will not collect any additional data without informing you in advance.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide is accurate. You can do this by updating your profile on the “My Account” page.

Data retention

We retain the information collected above for our records, unless you request its deletion. Your payment card number and other payment information are not stored on our servers.

We generally store your information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are under no legal obligation to continue to do so.

Cookies and caching

A cookie is a small file stored on a user’s hard disk by the website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits.

You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is sent. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your web browser, but this may reduce the quality of your user experience.

This site uses caching to facilitate faster response times and a better user experience. Caching potentially stores a copy of every web page displayed on this site. All cache files are temporary and are never accessible to a third party, unless required to obtain technical support from the cache extension provider. Cache files expire according to a schedule set by the site administrator, but can easily be purged by the administrator before their natural expiration, if necessary.

What we share with others

Third parties

  • We accept payment via PayPal and Stripe. When processing payments, certain data will be transmitted to these third parties, including information required to process the payment, such as the total amount or billing information. Please read the PayPal and Stripe privacy policy for more details. Only our banking partners have access to payment information related to your transaction. Your payment card number and other payment information are not stored on our servers.
  • To the carrier
  • Statistics sites


Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other disclosures

We undertake not to sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases: (1) if required by law, (2) if required for any legal proceedings, (3) to prove or protect our legal rights (4) to purchasers or potential purchasers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How we protect your data

We take security seriously and take every possible measure to protect your information from unauthorized use, loss or disclosure. In addition to the precautions listed above, we also have an SSL certificate. An SSL security certificate encrypts data exchanged on a website. In other words, it certifies that data transmitted via a form, for example, is not compromised. You acknowledge, however, that no method of transmission over computer networks, including the Internet, is 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you provide.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided it is acceptable under the law.

You may choose to withdraw or modify your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided that it is legally acceptable to do so and that you have informed us within a reasonable period of time.

How to modify, delete or contest collected data

If you wish to have your information deleted or modified in any way, please contact us: info@oraprotections.ca

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by e-mail of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us: info@oraprotections.ca

Effective date: April 30, 2021

Connexion

Gère tes commandes, tes retours et tes listes d’envies

Change your rules!

Sign up for our newsletter and receive 10% off!

Connection

Manage your orders, returns and wish lists

Culotte menstruelle

Novelty alert 🛍️

Discover Classique Coton blue and Classique Coton Ivoire. They’re perfect for medium flows and keep you dry for up to 12 hours!

New V.S. Liquidation collection

As you’ve probably noticed, our panty designs as you’ve always known them are on clearance. Don’t worry, we’ve simply made changes to our manufacturing processes. Older models won’t be coming back, but you can find similar models in the new collection.

Please note that clearance items are neither exchangeable nor refundable.

What's new with
the new collection?

If you wash

A minimum of 3-5 panties will give you time to wash and dry after use, then carry over to the next cycle. Choose different absorption levels to suit your menstrual flow.

3 to 5 pants / cycle

To avoid thinking about it

Do you want to stop thinking about washing and make sure you have enough? Count 2 to 3 panties per day of menstruation. All you have to do is put them in the wash at the end of your period!

2 to 3 panties / menstruation day

Hip and waist sizes are quite similar from one model to another. The difference is most obvious in the crotch.

Your hips Recommended size
27-29 XXS
30-32 XS
32-35 S
36-39 M
40-44 L
44-47 XL
48-50 XXL
51-53 3XL
53-55 4XL

If you’re hesitating between 2 sizes, it’s up to you to decide whether you prefer tighter-fitting panties or more room inside. You can also view detailed measurements for each model ⤵

How many panties do you need?

It’s important to choose the right menstrual panties according to: your menstrual flow, the number of times you change and the duration of your period.
The more absorbent your protection, the longer you can wear it.

Light flow
30 ml / menstrual cycle

Equivalent to 1 tampon a day or a few drops on a towel.

1 pair of panties / day

1 pair of panties / night

Average flow
30 to 50 ml / cycle

Equivalent to 2 to 3 tampons a day or a pad every 3 hours

1 pair of panties / day

1 pair of panties / night

Abundant flow
50 to 70 ml / cycle

Equivalent to 4 to 5 tampons a day or 1 towel every 2 hours

1 to 2 panties / day

1 pair of panties / night

DAILY CLEANING REQUIRED

A minimum of 3-5 panties is needed to last through a period. However, you’ll need to wash the panties between uses so that you can reuse them on subsequent days. Choose panties with different levels of absorption to adapt to your menstrual flow, depending on the day of your period.

3 to 5 pants / cycle

NO WASHING BETWEEN USES

Don’t you want to think about washing between uses? Count 2 to 3 panties per day of menstruation. After each use, rinse and set aside. All you have to do is put them in the wash at the end of your period!

2 to 3 panties / menstruation day